Poor Prospects for RTA Proposed Reforms
[…] The General Assembly stepped in to avert the crisis by adopting Public Act 95-708 (the “2008 Act”). The 2008 Act reformed transit funding. Among other things, the General Assembly increased the RTA transit sales tax rate in both Cook County and the five collar counties and authorized the City of Chicago to enact a real estate transfer tax to provide additional funding for the CTA. 

The General Assembly also tackled transit governance in the 2008 Act. Section 2.01a was added to the RTA Act, requiring the RTA to adopt a Strategic Plan no less than every five years. “The Strategic Plan shall describe the specific actions to be taken by the Authority and the Service Boards to provide adequate, efficient, and coordinated public transportation.” (Sec. 2.01a(a))3 The General Assembly went on to specify required elements in the Strategic Plan, including identifying goals and objectives with respect to: