Poor Prospects for RTA Proposed Reforms
[…] The final item in the RTA’s reform package is legislation that will provide that “RTA leads planning for major transportation and transit capital projects.” Here, again, the General Assembly in its 2008 reform package empowered the RTA to take a leading role. The General Assembly required that RTA’s “Strategic Plan shall establish the process and criteria by which proposals for capital improvements by a Service Board or a transportation agency will be evaluated by the Authority for inclusion in the Five-Year Capital Program.” (Sec. 2.01a(c)) The General Assembly provided that the RTA can play a central role in in corridor or subregion planning that includes consideration of capital investment needs: “The [RTA] may adopt…sub-regional or corridor plans…; the [RTA] may identify changes in operating practices or capital investment in the sub-region or corridor” (emphasis added) (Sec. 2.01a(h)). In addition, if a proposed new capital project or service can be provided by more than one service board and will cost over $25 million then the General Assembly gave the RTA the authority to exercise “sole responsibility for conducting any alternatives analysis and preliminary environmental assessment required by federal or State law.” (Sec. 2.01a(i)) 

As if that were not enough, as part of the 2008 reforms the General Assembly vested RTA with the authority to review and approve each capital project proposed by the service boards: